2019 OUTSTANDING NZ FOOD PRODUCER AWARDS MEDAL WINNERS

Congratulations to the all the 2019 Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards medal winners. These products represent the finest as assessed by our judging panel. Look out for this promise of quality with gold, silver and bronze medal stickers when you shop. Gold Medal winning products are in the running for the category Champions, Supreme Champion and special awards being announced on Tuesday 16 April 2019. 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

DAIRY, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Bellefield Butter, Miso Cultured Butter

Charlies Gelato , Strawberry Gelato

Lewis Road Creamery Organic Jersey Milk in partnership with Jersey Girl Organics

Meyer Cheese, Smoked Gouda

The Drunken Nanny, Lemony Lush

The Drunken Nanny, Black Tie

The Drunken Nanny DILL LUSH

Whitestone Cheese Company,  Ferry Road Halloumi

Whitestone Cheese Company,  Vintage Five Forks

Whitestone Cheese Company, Vintage Windsor Blue

Wooden Boutique Freezery, Blackcurrant Crunch Ice Cream

 

DRINK, (part of the EARTH category) GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Chia Sisters Bottled by the Sun, Nelson Apple & Boysenberry Juice

Chia Sisters Bottled by the Sun, New Zealand Feijoa & Apple Juice

 

EARTH, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Augustine’s of Central, Preserved Sundrop Apricots in a Riesling Syrup

Barker’s of Geraldine, Fruit for Cheese, Feijoa and Pear

Chia Sisters, Bottled by the Sun, New Zealand Feijoa & Apple Juice

Greytown Honey, Kamahi Honey

Greytown Honey, Manuka Honey (200+ MGO)

Greytown Honey, Manuka Honey (400+ MGO)

Harraways HARR-OS Oat Bites Indian Spice

Kauri Kitchen Cranberry & Walnut Loaf

Kiwi Quinoa

Manaaki Kamokamo Pickle

Mamia’s, Ethiopian inspired plant based cooking sauce & relish

Nut Brothers Super Crunch Peanut Butter

Pinoli Mediterranean Pine Nuts

Roebuck Farm, Leaves + Shoots

Sweetree, Marokopa Spring Honey

The Clareville Bakery, The Clareville Cracker

The Yummy Fruit Company, SweeTango Apples

Thoroughbread, Paleo Gold

Thoroughbread, Paleo Fruit & Spice Loaf

 

PADDOCK, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

A Lady Butcher, Free Range Coppa

BavariaNZ, Fennel Delight

Kiwi Bacon, Maple Middle Bacon

L’Authentique, Chicken Liver Parfait with Shiraz Jelly

Pastrami & Rye, Pastrami

Provenance Meat, Provenance Lamb

 

WATER, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

East Rock, Gisborne Tarakihi

Genevieve’s, Original Scallop Mousse

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

 

DAIRY, SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

Clearwater Farm, Organic Honey Yoghurt

Clevedon Buffalo Company, Truffled Pepper & Porcini Cheese Tartinade

Lewis Road Creamery, Premium Garlic & Parsley Butter

Pam’s Finest Saffron & Ricotta Pasta Sauce

Performance Protein, Vanilla Flavoured Sheep Milk Drink

Pure New Zealand Ice Cream, Kaffir Lime and Ginger Ice Cream

The Drunken Nanny, Fresh Lush

The Drunken Nanny, Goat Milk Kefir

Whitestone Cheese Company, Mt Domet Double Cream Brie

Whitestone Cheese Company, Lindis Pass Brie

Whitestone Cheese Company, Probiotic Camembert

Whitestone Cheese Company, Windsor Blue

 

DRINK, (part of the EARTH category) SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

Aroha Elderflower Cordial

Greenleaf Organics, Lemon Switchel

Heke Homemade Herbals, Awake and Aware

Happy Belly Ferments, Ginger Beer Flavoured Water Kefir

Hakanoa Handmade Drinks, Wild Ferment Lime & Chilli Ginger Beer

Hill Road, Fresh Orange Juice

Something Big is Brewing, Kombucha Kraft Ginger Kombucha

 

EARTH, SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

Barker’s of Geraldine, Fruit for Cheese Blackberry and Brandy

Blue Frog, Raspberry and Vanilla Granola

Daily Organics, Apple Cider Vinegar

Greytown Honey, Native Honey

Greytown Honey, Wildflower Honey

Hunt and Gather Bee Co, Rewarewa Honey

Kiwi Saffron, 100% Kiwi Saffron, NZ grown saffron threads

Forage and Ferment, Mexi Kraut

Mandy’s Horseradish Pure

Mandy’s Horseradish Sauce

NoShortcuts Gourmet Chutneys, Feijoa Kasundi

Omahu Valley Citrus – Spicy Mandarin Marmalade

Pam’s Finest Saffron & Ricotta Pasta Sauce

Pic’s Pic’s Peanut Butter, Boysenberry Jelly

Revive Cafe, Revive Bites Peanut Choc

Proper Crisps, Marlborough Sea Salt

Pure Delish, Raspberry & Maple Nut Nograin-ola

Pure Delish, Pecan, Ginger & Coconut Nograin-ola

Pure Delish, Primal Bar

Something to Crow About, Cashew Cherry Chia Muesli

Sonjas Taste of Austria, Gluten-Free Vegetarian Mushroom & Brie Pie

The Damn Good Food Company, Wholesome Frozen Treats Citrus Zing

The Damn Good Food Company, Wholesome Frozen Treats Double Berry

The Lucky Taco, Chipotle Chicken Fiesta Kit

Thoroughbread, Paleo Seed

Waiheke Herbs Aioli with Herbs

The Remarkable Chocolate Co, Organic Chocolate Bark

Wise Boys Aioli

 

PADDOCK, SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

A Lady Butcher, New Zealand Wagyu Bresaola

Coastal Lamb, Cap off Rumps

Frank’s Sausages, Veal Bratwurst

Homegrown Farm Fresh Meats, Speckle Park Beef

Kiwi Bacon, Streaky Bacon

L’Authentique, Pork & Fennel Sausages

Whitestone Cheese Company, Shenley Station Blue and Steak Gourmet Pies

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

DAIRY, BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Bellefield Butter, Ghee Manuka

Bellefield Clotted Cream

Clevedon Buffalo, Herb & Garlic Cheese Tartinade

Clevedon Buffalo Company, Smoked Paprika Cheese Tartinade

The Drunken Nanny, Pasteurised Goat Milk

Whitestone Cheese Company, Shenley Station Blue

 

DRINK, (part of the Earth category) BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Fern Glen Farm, Performance Protein, Coffee Flavoured Sheep Milk Drink

Fern Glen Farm, Performance Protein, Chocolate Flavoured Sheep Milk Drink

Hakanoa Handmade Drinks, Dry Ginger Beer

The Kvas Company, Brod Green Hemp and Manuka Kvas

 

EARTH, BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Augustines of Central, Augustines Quince Paste

Blue Frog, Apricot and Hemp

Blue Frog, Apple and Maple Grenola

Cartel Food Company, Black Bean, Roasted Corn and Chilli Lime Tofu Burrito

Ceres Organics, Fritter Mix Herbalicious

Creative Cooking, Garlic & Rosemary Superseed Crackers

Fix & Fogg Coffee and Maple Peanut Butter

Genevieve’s Saffron & Orange Vinaigrette

Greytown Honey, Clover Honey

Greytown Honey, Manuka Honey (100+ MGO)

Kohkoz, Golden Falafel Bites

Kohkoz, Traditional Hummus

Isobel Olives, Premium Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Molly Woppy Handmade Gingerbread Kids Iced Artisan Cookies

Molly Woppy Handmade Milk Choccy Chunk  Artisan Cookies

Nanuk,  Frozen on the Island, Avocado ice cream on the stick

Prof’s Chilli Jam

Pam’s Finest Tomato, Almond & Olive Pasta Sauce

Proper Crisps, Onion with Green Chives

The Lucky Taco, Veg Calabacita Fiesta Kit

The New Zealand Quinoa Co, Natural Quinoa

Traditional Country Preserves  Sugar-free Plum Sauce

Ziggy Ardor, Saffron Tawari Honey

 

PADDOCK, BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Olliff Farm Premium Pasture Eggs

Zaroa NZ, 100% Pure Natural High Country Lamb Bacon Rasher

Zaroa NZ,  100% Pure Natural High Country Lamb Breakfast Bratwurst Saussi